Maryland Easements and Rights of Way
[…] Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 5-103.

2. Statutory Disclosures

There are a long list of disclosures that are required to be placed in Maryland real estate contracts by statute.  These include everything from the application of the Critical Areas laws, to notices about where deposits are placed by the broker, to sections on the homeowners associations, to land that cannot be used for residential purposes.  (See Maryland Real Property Article Section 14-117).  It should be noted, however, that failure to include those provisions does not render the contract void — it just means that a seller can sued for the failure to disclose, if the failure causes damages.  “Unless specifically provided, a contract for sale is not rendered invalid by the omission of any statement referred to in this section.”

3. A Deed

After a contract is reached, a deed is required to be filed in order to complete the transfer of property.